Skip to content
vs.useqly
đź’»

HP Spectre x360

82
/ 100
VS
đź’»

macbook air m4

91
/ 100
🏆 Winner

HP Spectre x360 vs macbook air m4: Which Is Better in 2026?

MacBook Air M4 wins: Superior battery and a cleaner OS dominate the Spectre x360.

🏆 Quick Verdict: macbook air m4 wins

Quick Specs Comparison

SpecHP Spectre x360macbook air m4
ProcessorIntel Core Ultra 7 155H✓Apple M4
Display13.5-inch OLED, 2880x1800, 120Hz✓13.6-inch Liquid Retina, 2560x1664, 60Hz
RAM16GB LPDDR5x✓8GB or 16GB Unified Memory
Storage1TB NVMe SSD✓256GB or 512GB SSD
Battery Life✓Up to 16.5 hoursUp to 18 hours
Weight1.45 kg✓1.24 kg
Starting Priceâś“$1,399$1,499
Webcam9MP IR✓1080p FaceTime HD

Performance

The Apple M4 chip in the MacBook Air redefines portable performance. It effortlessly handles demanding tasks like video editing and complex multitasking without breaking a sweat, all while remaining remarkably power-efficient. This means you get desktop-class power in a fanless, silent chassis. Apps launch instantaneously, and the entire system feels incredibly responsive, making everyday computing a joy. The M4's integrated graphics also provide a surprising punch for casual gaming or creative workloads.

In contrast, the Intel Core Ultra 7 in the HP Spectre x360 is a capable processor, offering solid performance for most everyday tasks and moderate creative work. It handles web browsing, document editing, and even some light photo editing with ease. However, under sustained heavy loads, the Spectre's fans can become audible, and it doesn't quite match the M4's sheer speed or efficiency. For users who stick to standard productivity and web-based tasks, the difference might not be immediately apparent, but power users will feel the M4's advantage.

Where the Spectre x360 can sometimes gain an edge is in raw Windows-specific application performance or if you require a discrete GPU, which is not an option on the Air M4. For highly specialized scientific software or certain legacy applications tied to the Windows ecosystem, the Spectre might be the only viable choice. However, for the vast majority of users, the M4's blend of speed, efficiency, and silent operation makes it the superior performer in a portable package, especially when considering its longevity.

Design & Build

HP has refined the Spectre x360 into a truly premium device. The all-metal chassis feels robust and luxurious, with sharp, clean lines and a sophisticated aesthetic. Its standout feature is the 360-degree hinge, allowing it to transform seamlessly from a traditional laptop into a tablet, tent mode, or presentation mode. This versatility is invaluable for note-taking, drawing with a stylus (included), or consuming media in various environments. The keyboard offers satisfying travel and a comfortable typing experience, making long work sessions a breeze.

The MacBook Air M4 continues Apple's tradition of minimalist elegance. Its unibody aluminum construction is incredibly strong yet surprisingly light, making it an ideal travel companion. While it lacks the convertible flexibility of the Spectre, its design is optimized for the traditional laptop experience. The larger trackpad is arguably the best in the industry, offering precise control and intuitive gestures. The keyboard, while shallower than the Spectre's, is still excellent for typing, and the overall build quality is impeccable, exuding durability and premium feel.

Ultimately, design preference plays a significant role. If you value the ability to flip your screen around for sketching or tablet use, the Spectre x360 is unmatched. However, for those who prefer a classic laptop form factor and prioritize a supremely portable and durable device, the MacBook Air M4's refined simplicity and exceptional build quality are hard to beat. Both offer premium materials, but the Spectre adds a layer of functional versatility that the Air deliberately omits.

Display Quality

The HP Spectre x360 boasts a stunning 13.5-inch OLED display with a sharp 2880x1800 resolution and a fluid 120Hz refresh rate. Colors pop with incredible vibrancy, blacks are truly black, and HDR content looks phenomenal. The higher refresh rate makes scrolling and animations feel exceptionally smooth, contributing to a premium visual experience. This display is a significant step up from typical laptop screens, making it a joy for media consumption, photo editing, and general use. The touch functionality and stylus support further enhance its interactive capabilities.

Apple's Liquid Retina XDR display on the MacBook Air M4 is no slouch either, offering excellent color accuracy, brightness, and sharpness at 2560x1664. It excels in professional color-critical work, providing a true-to-life visual experience for photographers and designers. While it lacks the OLED contrast and the 120Hz smoothness of the Spectre, its calibration is superb, and it provides a highly accurate and pleasant viewing experience for most tasks. The screen is also slightly larger at 13.6 inches, offering a bit more real estate.

While both displays are excellent, the Spectre x360's OLED panel with its higher refresh rate and superior contrast ratio gives it a noticeable edge in visual pop and fluidity. The deeper blacks and more vibrant colors make watching movies or viewing photos a more immersive experience. The MacBook Air's display is arguably more color-accurate for professional workflows, but for everyday enjoyment and a more dynamic visual feast, the Spectre's screen is simply more impressive and engaging for the average user.

Portability & Battery

This is where the MacBook Air M4 truly shines, establishing a new benchmark for portable computing. Apple claims up to 18 hours of battery life, and real-world testing confirms it routinely surpasses 15 hours of mixed usage. This means you can confidently leave your charger at home for a full day, or even a long weekend trip, without battery anxiety. Combined with its feather-light 1.24 kg weight and slim profile, the Air M4 is the ultimate device for frequent travelers and mobile professionals who need power that lasts.

The HP Spectre x360, while not terrible, falls considerably short in the battery department. With its 1.45 kg weight and a stated maximum of 15 hours (which is optimistic in real-world use), it struggles to keep pace with the Air M4. Expect closer to 8-10 hours of typical productivity use, meaning you'll likely need to hunt for an outlet before the end of a long workday. While its slightly heavier build might feel more substantial, it doesn't offer enough advantages to offset the significant battery life deficit for those prioritizing all-day power.

For anyone who prioritizes untethered productivity, the MacBook Air M4 is the undisputed champion. The ability to work through an entire day, or even multiple days, without needing to plug in is a game-changer. The Spectre x360 is portable enough for most, but its battery life is merely adequate, not exceptional. If your workflow involves constant movement and limited access to power outlets, the choice is clear: the MacBook Air M4 offers unparalleled freedom.

Value for Money

The HP Spectre x360 starts at a more accessible $1,399, offering a compelling package for a premium convertible Windows laptop. For that price, you get a high-resolution OLED display, a capable Intel processor, and the versatility of a 2-in-1 design. If you find yourself frequently switching between laptop and tablet modes, or if you need specific Windows software that isn't available on macOS, the Spectre presents a strong value proposition. It delivers a high-end experience without reaching the absolute top tier of pricing.

The MacBook Air M4, starting at $1,499 with 8GB of RAM and 256GB of storage, is positioned at a slightly higher entry point. While the base configuration might seem less impressive on paper than some Spectre configurations, the M4 chip's performance and efficiency, combined with macOS's longevity and resale value, offer significant long-term benefits. The premium build quality and exceptional battery life contribute to a feeling of getting what you pay for, even if the initial cost is higher.

When comparing starting configurations, the Spectre x360 offers slightly more hardware for less money, especially if you factor in its OLED screen and convertible nature. However, the MacBook Air M4's superior performance-per-watt, unparalleled battery life, and the overall ecosystem integration provide a more enduring and often more satisfying user experience that can justify the higher initial investment for many. The Spectre wins on immediate hardware value, while the Air wins on long-term value and user satisfaction.

Pros & Cons

HP Spectre x360

  • âś“Stunning 13.5-inch 120Hz OLED display with vibrant colors and deep blacks.
  • âś“Versatile 2-in-1 design with 360-degree hinge for tablet and tent modes.
  • âś“Included active stylus for drawing and note-taking.
  • âś“More generous starting RAM (16GB) and storage (1TB) in base configuration.
  • âś“Wider software compatibility with the Windows ecosystem.
  • âś—Significantly shorter battery life compared to MacBook Air M4.
  • âś—Fans can become audible under heavy load.
  • âś—Slightly heavier than the MacBook Air M4.
  • âś—Intel processor not as power-efficient as Apple's M4.

macbook air m4

  • âś“Exceptional battery life, often exceeding 15 hours of real-world use.
  • âś“Incredibly fast and power-efficient Apple M4 chip.
  • âś“Fanless, silent operation even under load.
  • âś“Lightweight and highly portable design.
  • âś“Industry-leading trackpad and smooth macOS experience.
  • âś—Base model comes with only 8GB RAM and 256GB storage.
  • âś—Limited port selection (two Thunderbolt/USB 4 ports).
  • âś—Fixed clamshell design, no tablet or touchscreen functionality.
  • âś—Higher starting price for comparable storage/RAM configurations.

🏆 Final Verdict

The MacBook Air M4 is the clear winner for most users. Its phenomenal battery life and the seamless macOS ecosystem offer an unparalleled portable computing experience. While the Spectre x360 provides welcome versatility with its 2-in-1 design and Windows flexibility, it simply cannot match the Air's endurance and refined polish. However, those who absolutely need Windows or the tablet functionality of a convertible will still find the Spectre a capable machine.

Choose HP Spectre x360 if:

Users who demand the flexibility of a 2-in-1 convertible laptop and the vast software compatibility of Windows.

Choose macbook air m4 if:

Students, frequent travelers, and professionals seeking a lightweight, long-lasting laptop with a premium user experience.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which laptop has better performance for demanding tasks?â–ľ

The MacBook Air M4 offers superior performance for most demanding tasks due to its highly efficient and powerful M4 chip. It handles video editing, complex multitasking, and creative workloads with ease and remains silent. While the HP Spectre x360's Intel processor is capable, it doesn't match the M4's speed or efficiency under sustained heavy use and can become noisy.

How do the displays compare for watching movies and creative work?â–ľ

The HP Spectre x360's 120Hz OLED display is superior for media consumption, offering more vibrant colors, deeper blacks, and smoother motion. For professional color-accurate work, both are excellent, but the Spectre's OLED vibrancy gives it an edge for general visual enjoyment. The MacBook Air M4's Liquid Retina XDR is very color-accurate but lacks the OLED contrast and high refresh rate.

Which laptop is better for frequent travelers?â–ľ

The MacBook Air M4 is the clear winner for frequent travelers. Its exceptional battery life (easily lasting a full day or more) combined with its lighter weight (1.24 kg) makes it the ultimate portable companion. The HP Spectre x360 is portable but its shorter battery life means you'll be searching for power outlets more often.

Is the HP Spectre x360 worth the money compared to the MacBook Air M4?â–ľ

The HP Spectre x360 offers better immediate value if you prioritize a 2-in-1 design and an OLED screen at a lower starting price. However, the MacBook Air M4 provides better long-term value through its superior performance-per-watt, unmatched battery life, and strong resale value. Your decision depends on whether you value immediate hardware features or long-term user experience and endurance.

Which laptop is better for note-taking and drawing?â–ľ

The HP Spectre x360 is significantly better for note-taking and drawing. Its 2-in-1 convertible design allows it to function as a tablet, and it comes with an active stylus. This makes it ideal for digital art, sketching, and handwriting notes directly on the screen, a capability the MacBook Air M4 lacks entirely.

How do the upgrade options and longevity compare?â–ľ

The HP Spectre x360 generally offers more user-upgradeable components like storage, and its Windows OS has broad hardware support. However, Apple's M-series chips are known for their incredible longevity and sustained performance over many years, often outperforming Windows laptops with similar initial specs. The MacBook Air M4's unified memory is not upgradeable, but its overall architecture ensures excellent future-proofing for typical use cases.

Related Comparisons